Privacy policy

At OneStudyTeam, privacy is a priority. 

This Privacy Policy describes how Reify Health, Inc. (“OneStudyTeam”) and its affiliates (collectively “we,” “us,” “our,” or “OneStudyTeam”) collect, use, share, and secure personal data through OneStudyTeam’s website located at https://www.OneStudyTeam.com (“Website”) or the StudyTeam platform and any related services provided by OneStudyTeam (together, the “Services”).

The Services are designed primarily for use by organizations such as clinical trial sponsors and sites, including their authorized representatives (“Customers”). In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the terms of any written agreement(s) between OneStudyTeam (Reify Health Inc.) and a Customer, the terms of those agreement(s) will control to the extent of the conflict.

1. OneStudyTeam's Role

OneStudyTeam’s role with respect to personal data depends on several factors, including OneStudyTeam’s Customer agreements. The following table identifies OneStudyTeam’s data processing role in the various scenarios in which OneStudyTeam interacts with our customers’ or patients’ personal data.

Description of Personal Data

OneStudyTeam’s Role

Data provided to the Services by a Customer.

Data Processor

User access credentials, user analytics (including data collected through cookies).

Data Controller

Data submitted to OneStudyTeam or the Services directly by the data subject or their representative.

Data Controller

2. Personal Data Collected by OneStudyTeam

OneStudyTeam as Data Controller. When OneStudyTeam is the Data Controller, we collect personal data through our Website, the StudyTeam application, through our interactions with you, or through other legally permissible channels (with your consent wherever required). Examples of this data include the login credentials used to access the Services, user contact information, and analytics associated with data entered or actions taken when interacting with the Website or Services.

OneStudyTeam's Use of Cookies. OneStudyTeam may automatically collect information that your browser sends when you visit our Website or use our Services. (The mechanisms we use to collect this information are referred to in this policy as “Automatic Data Collection Tools”). Examples of Automatic Data Collection Tools we may use include: cookies; pixel tags; web beacons; and embedded web links. These Automatic Data Collection Tools collect certain standard information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, operating system, cookie data, access times, user-agent string, and click-stream behavior. OneStudyTeam uses this information to monitor the usage of our Website and Services and to understand how to serve our users better.

If you prefer OneStudyTeam not use Automatic Data Collection Tools when you interact with our Website or the Services, you may decline to provide consent when prompted, or you may update or revoke your consent at any time using the link provided at the top of our Cookie Policy.

For additional information regarding our usage of Automatic Data Collection Tools, please see our Cookie Policy.

OneStudyTeam as Data Processor. When OneStudyTeam is the Data Processor, we process personal data that our Customers have provided to the Services in order for us to deliver those Services. This may include information about individuals who are candidates for, or participants in, clinical trials. When OneStudyTeam is a Data Processor, we comply with our contractual obligations to our Customers as well as with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of Personal Data

OneStudyTeam does not process personal data without a valid legal basis. Here is more information about how and why we may process personal data:

To Facilitate the Use of our Services. Subject to our Customer agreements, OneStudyTeam may use personal data to communicate with Customers (including Customer users) about user accounts, respond to Customer inquiries, comply with Customer instructions, and provide the Services. For example, OneStudyTeam may use personal data to send critical updates and notifications to Customer users to ensure security and to prevent fraudulent activity.

To Operate, Secure, and Improve our Services. OneStudyTeam may use personal data to operate, secure, and improve our Services. For example, OneStudyTeam may use aggregated data for business or research purposes such as to ascertain industry trends, to analyze privacy and security patterns, for internal record management and reporting, to perform statistical analyses, and to monitor compliance with our Customer agreements.

For Marketing and Promotional Purposes. OneStudyTeam may use personal data, with prior consent where needed, to communicate relevant marketing and promotional content. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information from us, you may update your preferences by using the link found in the bottom of the email communications you receive, or you may contact privacyofficer@onestudyteam.com.

For Recruitment and Hiring Purposes. For more information about OneStudyTeam’s recruitment and hiring activities as they relate to your personal data, please refer to Section 9 of this Privacy Policy.

To Comply with Law. OneStudyTeam may use personal data as required to comply with applicable law. 

4. Sharing of Personal Data

OneStudyTeam requires all third-party subprocessors to meet OneStudyTeam’s privacy and security standards, which include entering into written agreements to safeguard the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal data. OneStudyTeam takes precautions to ensure that any onward transfer of personal data is under terms that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.

OneStudyTeam may share personal data with third parties for purposes of providing the Services, for example to facilitate communications with our Customers, to monitor the security of our application, and to provide our cloud computing infrastructure. For a current list of these subprocessors, please https://www.studyteamapp.com/Subprocessors.html.

OneStudyTeam also uses third parties to communicate marketing and promotional content. Additionally, OneStudyTeam may disclose personal data to the extent necessary to comply with law. 

5. International Data Transfers

Although OneStudyTeam is based in the United States, we operate globally. Our Services are supported by regional data centers worldwide, including within the European Union, Japan, and the United States.

Personal data may be transferred from the country of origin to one of the regional data centers used by OneStudyTeam. In such cases, OneStudyTeam takes the necessary measures to ensure that personal data transferred receives adequate levels of protection as required by Privacy Laws. As appropriate, OneStudyTeam requires third parties to sign international data transfer agreements to facilitate these transfers. OneStudyTeam complies with laws governing the transfer of personal data between countries to help ensure that your personal data is protected.

Privacy Shield. While OneStudyTeam recognizes that the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks are no longer valid transfer mechanisms for personal data from the EEA or Switzerland, the U.S. Department of Commerce has stated that it will continue to administer the Privacy Shield program and that participants are not relieved of their obligations under Privacy Shield. OneStudyTeam therefore will continue to maintain compliance with its commitments under the Privacy Shield.

OneStudyTeam complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. OneStudyTeam has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. OneStudyTeam is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

Consistent with the Privacy Shield and in compliance with this Privacy Policy, OneStudyTeam may transfer personal data to third parties across national borders. To the extent required under the Privacy Shield, OneStudyTeam remains liable if a third party engaged by OneStudyTeam to process personal data on OneStudyTeam's behalf does so in a manner inconsistent with the principles of the Privacy Shield, unless OneStudyTeam proves that it is not responsible for the matter giving rise to the damage.

You may have the option to select binding arbitration under the Privacy Shield Panel for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances. For more information about binding arbitration under the Privacy Shield, to learn more about the Privacy Shield program, or to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ (note that OneStudyTeam’s certification is filed under our company’s legal name, Reify Health, Inc.)

Please note that OneStudyTeam protects all cross-border transfers of personal data in accordance with current legal requirements including, where appropriate, with the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

6. Individual Rights to Personal Data

OneStudyTeam's Privacy Policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirements of global privacy laws. In relation to the personal data for which OneStudyTeam acts as the data controller, individuals are invited to exercise their rights as established by applicable data protection law. These rights may include:

  • Right to Access. Individuals may have the right to request confirmation of whether we are processing their personal data. Individuals may also have the right to request access and obtain copies of their personal data. 
  • Right to Rectification. Individuals may have the right to amend or correct their personal data, as permitted by law.
  • Right to Erasure. Individuals may have the right to request erasure of their personal data, as permitted by law.
  • Right to Restrict Processing. Individuals may have the right to request a restriction or limitation of Reify’s processing of their personal data, as permitted by law.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent. Where Reify’s processing activity is based on consent, individuals have the right to revoke their consent to our further processing of their personal data, as permitted by law.
  • Right to Data Portability. Individuals may have the right to receive their personal data, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to have that information transmitted to another organization under certain circumstances.
  • Right to Object. Where OneStudyTeam’s processing activity is based on consent, individuals have the right to revoke their consent to our further processing of their personal data, as permitted by law.
  • Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling. Individuals may have the right to object to being subject to a decision based solely on automated processing and profiling that legally or significantly affects them.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint. Individuals always have the right to lodge complaints relating to the processing of their personal data with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

To exercise these rights or for additional information or clarification, please email us at privacyofficer@onestudyteam.com

7. Children's Privacy

Our Website and Services are not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. Children under the age of 16 are not invited to access, use, or submit, any personal data through our Website or Services.

If a child has provided us with personal data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us at privacyofficer@onestudyteam.com with “Request for Child Information Removal” in the subject line. Upon verification, we will remove the child’s personal data from our databases.

8. Third Party Privacy Policies

Once you navigate away from our Website or the Services, the privacy policies of the site(s) to which you navigate will apply. This Privacy Policy applies solely to your interactions with, and information collected through, our Website and Services.

9. Recruiting and Hiring

This section applies to the processing of personal data that OneStudyTeam collects about you as a potential candidate for employment or for contractual services.

Personal Data We Collect. OneStudyTeam may collect and process personal data of potential candidates for employment or for contractual services that is either collected by or on behalf of OneStudyTeam through publicly available records as part of its independent recruitment efforts or submitted directly to OneStudyTeam through the online application process, professional recruitment firms, and/or through alternative channels. Such data may include (as permitted by law):

  • Identification and Contact Information. This may include your name, home address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, and/or emergency contact details. 
  • Educational and Professional Background Data. This may include academic qualifications; professional qualifications; résumé/curriculum vitae; reference letters; cover letters, and/or publicly available information.
  • National Identifiers and Work Eligibility Information. This may include your national identification number, social security number, passport number, immigration status and documentation, citizenship status, residency and work permit status, and/or visa status.
  • Demographic Information. This may include your age, income, marital/civil partnership status, and/or military service.
  • Sensitive Information. This may include information about your health or disabilities where we have to make reasonable adjustments, and where we have obtained your consent or the collection of such data is allowed by applicable law.
  • Employment Background Check. This may include criminal records, credit history, court records, employment history, and verification of licenses and certifications.

Use of Your Personal Data. OneStudyTeam collects and processes your personal data for operational purposes to:

  • process your application for employment;
  • communicate with you, or others on your behalf and with your consent, as part of the recruitment process;
  • conduct background checks with your authorization;
  • evaluate you in the recruitment and hiring process, including assessing your eligibility for current and future opportunities; and
  • comply with legal obligations.

Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Data. If applicable law requires a lawful basis for processing, OneStudyTeam’s lawful basis for collecting and processing your personal information described in this section 9 will depend on the type of personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect or use it.

Generally, OneStudyTeam processes your personal data where the processing is in our legitimate interest and not overridden by your data protection interests or rights (e.g., to communicate with you, to evaluate you in the recruitment process), or where applicable, where OneStudyTeam has obtained your consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose. OneStudyTeam may also process your personal data where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (e.g., to assess your suitability in connection with your engagement in a regulated role), or to enter into a contract of employment with you. Where OneStudyTeam processes sensitive personal information about you, OneStudyTeam will ensure that one or more of the above-referenced lawful bases for processing your sensitive personal data is applicable.

How We Share Your Personal Data. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Internally. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data with OneStudyTeam employees or contractors, to the extent required for the role for which you are being considered or for the management of your employment or assignment.
  • Service Providers. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data with third party service providers for purposes of recruitment, talent acquisition, and background checks.
  • Affiliates. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data with affiliates under common ownership or control of OneStudyTeam for purposes of general business management and operations.
  • Employment and Reference Checks. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data when contacting your previous or current employers to verify your employment history or your references.
  • Government or Public Authorities. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data to comply with its legal obligations, regulations, or contracts, or to respond to a court order.
  • Acquisition. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data with relevant third parties in the event of, or as part of the due diligence for, any proposed or actual reorganization, merger, acquisition, joint venture, or other disposition of all or part of OneStudyTeam’s business, assets, or stock, including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceeding.
  • Consent. OneStudyTeam may share your personal data in other ways with your consent.

Verification and Background Checks. If your application is successful, it may be necessary for OneStudyTeam to conduct a pre-employment background check or to instruct a third party to conduct a preemployment background check. OneStudyTeam conducts background checks where permitted by law and to the extent necessary and proportionate to the role for which you are being considered. If a background check is required, you may be contacted by a third-party vendor to obtain your consent to conduct the background check, and to provide you with further information regarding the process and personal data involved. OneStudyTeam’s legal basis for conducting background checks is to ensure OneStudyTeam is performing appropriate due diligence in establishing employment relationships.

Retention of Your Personal Data. OneStudyTeam will keep your personal data for no longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed. The retention period depends on the purposes for which your personal data was collected and processed and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. If you accept OneStudyTeam’s offer of employment, your personal data will become part of your personal records and retained in accordance with OneStudyTeam’s privacy notice applicable to OneStudyTeam employees. If your application for employment is unsuccessful or if you decline OneStudyTeam’s offer, OneStudyTeam will retain your personal data for a period of one hundred eighty (180) days unless other term is provided by applicable laws. Where there are technical or legal limitations that prevent deletion or anonymization, OneStudyTeam will safeguard your personal data and limit any further uses and disclosures.

10. Data Retention

OneStudyTeam retains personal data only for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including as described in this Privacy Policy, Customer agreements, or as required by law.

11. Safeguards

We take reasonable precautions and follow standard industry practices to make sure your personal data is not impermissibly accessed, used, or disclosed. While we have reasonable safeguards in place to protect your personal data, and although we frequently review and try to improve the security of our Website and Services, we cannot guarantee that a third party will not impermissibly gain access to any information provided to or collected through our Website or Services.

If you have any questions about the security of personal data, please contact us at support@onestudyteam.com.

12. Changes To This Policy

OneStudyTeam may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice by publishing a new version of this Privacy Policy on our Website and Services. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective immediately upon publication. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal data we collect. Please check the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated to determine if there have been any changes since you last reviewed this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact OneStudyTeam’s Privacy Officer directly at:

Reify Health, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer, OneStudyTeam
33 Arch Street
17th Floor
Boston, MA
02110
USA

Email: privacyofficer@onestudyteam.com

Toll-free telephone (US & Canada): 855-222-4892

If you are in the EU, OneStudyTeam’s EU Data Protection Representative may be contacted at:

Guidehouse Germany GmbH            
Attn: Enno Behrendt            
Albrechtstraße 10c
10117 BerlinGermany

Email: dpr@onestudyteam.com

If you are in the UK, OneStudyTeam’s UK Data Protection Representative may be contacted at:

Guidehouse Europe Limited            
Attn: Antonio Losa            
1 Angel Court
London EC2R 7HJ            
UnitedKingdom 

Email: dpr@onestudyteam.com

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our third-party dispute resolution provider by clicking here.

14. Local Appendices

(a) Australia

This section applies only to residents of Australia. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act of 1988. You have the right to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading. You also have the right to request access and obtain copies of your Personal Information in the form and format of your choosing, so long as the form and format is reasonable. Because of the global nature of OneStudyTeam’s operations, OneStudyTeam may transfer Personal Information that originates in Australia to a location outside of Australia. For more information about data transfers, to exercise any of the above mentioned rights, or to request additional information or clarification, please email us at privacyofficer@onestudyteam.com.

For information on how to file a privacy complaint, please click here.

(b) California

This section applies only to residents of California, United States. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”), as modified by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) (together, we refer to these as the “California Privacy Rules”). 

For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, OneStudyTeam may process the following categories of Personal Information recognized by the California Privacy Rules: 

  • Identifiers
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional information

As a California resident, you have the right to knowledge, access, and deletion, of your Personal Information. Additionally, you also have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising a right granted by the California Privacy Rules. 

OneStudyTeam does not sell Personal Information and does not discriminate in response to privacy right requests.

You have the right to submit a request to OneStudyTeam and receive the following information within 30 days of our receipt of your request: (a) categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties during the past year; (b) the names and address of the third parties with whom we shared Personal Information; and (c) if the nature of the third party’s business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party’s name, examples of its products and services. You also have the right to request information regarding any third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes in the preceding 12 months.

To exercise your rights under the California Privacy Rules or for additional information or clarification, please email us at privacyofficer@onestudyteam.com.


Last Modified: 29 September 2022